Jump to content


Camo/Elite


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

Nattyflats #1 Posted 03 September 2014 - 10:07 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 7388 battles
  • 22
  • [UKGR]
  • Member since:
    08-10-2014

Hi all, I'm new to gaming but I can see how addicting this stuff can be. I have an M-4 and have researched all the options but do not have an elite icon. I also bought camouflage but have no indication that it is working. Any thoughts?



x_Iskra_x #2 Posted 03 September 2014 - 10:12 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 21661 battles
  • 629
  • Member since:
    04-30-2011

View PostNattyflats, on 03 September 2014 - 11:07 PM, said:

Hi all, I'm new to gaming but I can see how addicting this stuff can be. I have an M-4 and have researched all the options but do not have an elite icon. I also bought camouflage but have no indication that it is working. Any thoughts?

 

1.st - did you also research all other tanks in M-4 research tree, to make tank elite you literally have to research everything on his research page

2.nd - equipment isn't visible on tank any you get no notification that it's being used, it is always there and active though .In this instance, camo net that provides you camo bonus every time you stay still and don't move for 10 ? Seconds .


PROUD FOUNDER OF VALIANT CLAN
 

 

 

 


Nattyflats #3 Posted 03 September 2014 - 10:39 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 7388 battles
  • 22
  • [UKGR]
  • Member since:
    08-10-2014
Thanks

MadAngel #4 Posted 04 September 2014 - 12:20 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 24840 battles
  • 45
  • [AAPL]
  • Member since:
    05-10-2011

View PostNattyflats, on 03 September 2014 - 11:07 PM, said:

Hi all, I'm new to gaming but I can see how addicting this stuff can be. I have an M-4 and have researched all the options but do not have an elite icon. I also bought camouflage but have no indication that it is working. Any thoughts?

 

Hi Nattyflats

 

Here what I have found from my tech tree:

1. It doesn't matter if You have researched all modules on previous tanks or not (see screen shot of german tree). My Pz. II is not Elite, but rest of tanks are.

IMG_0475.PNG

Also please check screenshot of My M4 tree and check, if you have exact same look (I mean maybe you didn't noticed some module)

IMG_0476.PNG

2. I never buy masking net, but I bought it just to test and I was standing still for over a minute, no sign of activation, but actually enemy tank couldn't see me, where I have seen him already. Also as I got, if You fire from close distance, then net won't help much, because I was uncovered after I have fired enemy think in my sight.

 

 

Attached Files

  • Attached File   IMG_0475.PNG   822.15K

Edited by MadAngel, 04 September 2014 - 12:29 PM.


pouchy #5 Posted 04 September 2014 - 12:56 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 4140 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011

Camo net activates after 3 seconds standing still (traversing does not count as standing still, moving turret does). A bit more on it here

As Iskra pointed out - for a vehicle to be elite you need to research EVERY module together with ALL the tanks you can research on your particular vehicle. If, after you researched everything, your tank is not elite - it's a bug



Nattyflats #6 Posted 04 September 2014 - 06:28 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 7388 battles
  • 22
  • [UKGR]
  • Member since:
    08-10-2014
Thanks for the info. If I can get elite status does it make a difference?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users