Jump to content


Ping spikes in WoTB


  • Please log in to reply
205 replies to this topic

llo1 #201 Posted 10 April 2018 - 04:14 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 27811 battles
  • 5,351
  • [1RTR]
  • Member since:
    06-27-2014

Ok guys, I have submitted recent pingplotter  reports to WG tickets that show lost packets and increase lag only present at the last jump to wG servers......guess what response they said.....my ISP!!!!

However, you will see elsewhere in this forum that I have taken advice and changed the DNS to a company called Cloudfire.

Whilst others have said it improved the system, in my case both ping and lag, others on the forum say it doesn't work.

Therefore my advice is try it for yourself, if it works great use it, if not you haven't lost anything as WG are totally against actually trying to solve the problem.

Good luck and see you on the battlefield.


 

Mjr_Eazy #202 Posted 10 April 2018 - 05:24 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 25937 battles
  • 5,491
  • [BT_SV]
  • Member since:
    04-26-2017

View Postllo1, on 10 April 2018 - 04:14 PM, said:

Ok guys, I have submitted recent pingplotter  reports to WG tickets that show lost packets and increase lag only present at the last jump to wG servers......guess what response they said.....my ISP!!!!

However, you will see elsewhere in this forum that I have taken advice and changed the DNS to a company called Cloudfire.

Whilst others have said it improved the system, in my case both ping and lag, others on the forum say it doesn't work.

Therefore my advice is try it for yourself, if it works great use it, if not you haven't lost anything as WG are totally against actually trying to solve the problem.

Good luck and see you on the battlefield.

Shhhhhh, I thought that was our secret ;)

Seriously tho llo1 is right, we can’t explain it but using this new super fast DNS seems to make a difference, there’s another thread about it...

llo1 re your pingplotter trace, they said the same to me and so I sent it to my ISP and complained a lot and they eventually admitted they were throttling my bandwidth, some fair usage policy BS even though it had been sold as unlimited!  I switched ISP.


547146227.png

 


DumbApe #203 Posted 10 April 2018 - 08:24 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 24433 battles
  • 887
  • [HRG]
  • Member since:
    08-10-2017

Glad to hear the DNS switch has helped.  If others want to try it out see separate thread. 


Old dog with new tricks ...  and a stupid number of tanks. Not totally sh*te at this game but still working on it 

Clan commander Hell Raiser Gang [HRG] -   Bananas in aures habeo. Non possum te audiunt.


Chairman_merpug #204 Posted 11 April 2018 - 12:48 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 43562 battles
  • 8,833
  • [AFK]
  • Member since:
    03-05-2013

View PostMjr_Eazy, on 10 April 2018 - 05:24 PM, said:

Shhhhhh, I thought that was our secret ;)

Seriously tho llo1 is right, we can’t explain it but using this new super fast DNS seems to make a difference, there’s another thread about it...

llo1 re your pingplotter trace, they said the same to me and so I sent it to my ISP and complained a lot and they eventually admitted they were throttling my bandwidth, some fair usage policy BS even though it had been sold as unlimited!  I switched ISP.

This. I use Zen Internet, who don't throttle. The big ISPs have bought bandwidth bundles from Openreach, so the more customers they have in an area, the more they have to limit what each user gets to avoid exceeding their limit and paying extra. 


Denoobing member of the Active Frontline Klan - and proud of it. Be nice to me..https://www.blitzstars.com/player/eu/Chairman_merpug


llo1 #205 Posted 11 April 2018 - 07:34 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 27811 battles
  • 5,351
  • [1RTR]
  • Member since:
    06-27-2014

View Postmrpgilbert, on 11 April 2018 - 12:48 AM, said:

This. I use Zen Internet, who don't throttle. The big ISPs have bought bandwidth bundles from Openreach, so the more customers they have in an area, the more they have to limit what each user gets to avoid exceeding their limit and paying extra. 

 

This is what I understand from some of the "other" ISP's.....however, I was under the impression (possibly wrong unless someone can enlighten me) that as Virgin uses their own fibre system, then they don't have the same constraints.
 

Chairman_merpug #206 Posted 11 April 2018 - 08:55 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 43562 battles
  • 8,833
  • [AFK]
  • Member since:
    03-05-2013

View Postllo1, on 11 April 2018 - 07:34 AM, said:

 

This is what I understand from some of the "other" ISP's.....however, I was under the impression (possibly wrong unless someone can enlighten me) that as Virgin uses their own fibre system, then they don't have the same constraints.

If you're lucky enough to live in an area with FTTP (Fibre To The Premises), which Virgin have, rather than FTTC (Fibre To The Cabinet), which is the half-arsed solution BT implemented, then this indeed shouldn't be the case. However, given that Virgin have been smacked hard and often for misleading advertising, I'd not be surprised if they throttled too, whatever the reason. 


Denoobing member of the Active Frontline Klan - and proud of it. Be nice to me..https://www.blitzstars.com/player/eu/Chairman_merpug





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users